Full Schedule
- Home
- Full Schedule
Additional programs, meetings, and events will be added as soon as they are finalized. All conference speakers will be confirmed by April 23.
- Saturday, July 20, 2024
8:00am – 3:00pm CDT
CONELL (Conference of Newer Law Librarians) (Sponsored by Thomson Reuters) Separate Registration Required
8:00am – 3:00pm CDT
CONELL (Conference of Newer Law Librarians) (Sponsored by Thomson Reuters) Separate Registration RequiredLocation: Regency C
8:00am – 7:00pm CDT
Registration Hours
8:00am – 7:00pm CDT
Registration Hours
9:00am – 4:00pm CDT
Writing Agendas and Scholarship Portfolios: From Ideation to Publication (Separate Registration Required): W1
9:00am – 4:00pm CDT
Writing Agendas and Scholarship Portfolios: From Ideation to Publication (Separate Registration Required)Location: Grand Hall LMNCoordinator/Speaker: – University of Connecticut School of Law
Speaker: – Charleston School of Law
Speaker: – Stanford Law School
Speaker: – CUNY School of Law
Speaker: – Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
Speaker: – Jackson Walker
Speaker: – Thomas R. Kline School of Law of Duquesne University
Speaker: – Dewey B. Strategic
Speaker: – University of St. Thomas Schoenecker Law Library
Speaker:
Professionalism + Leadership at Every Level
Research + Analysis
Jessica de Perio Wittman (she/her/hers) – University of Connecticut School of Law ### 1047114###Coordinator/Speaker###Director of the Law Library, Assistant Professor of Law, and Cornelius J. Scanlon Scholar###University of Connecticut School of Law###Coordinator/Speaker: – University of Connecticut School of Law
### she/her/hers @@@ Kathleen Brown (she/her/hers) – Charleston School of Law ### 1919977###Speaker###Associate Dean for Information Resources###Charleston School of Law###Speaker: – Charleston School of Law
### she/her/hers @@@ Tina Ching – Stanford Law School ### 1323723###Speaker###Associate Director for Technical Services###Stanford Law School###Speaker: – Stanford Law School
### @@@ Raquel Gabriel (she/her/hers) – CUNY School of Law ### 1047059###Speaker###Interim Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs & Professor of Law ###CUNY School of Law###Speaker: – CUNY School of Law
### she/her/hers @@@ Benjamin J. Keele (he/him/his) – Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law ### 1323734###Speaker###Associate Director###Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law###Speaker: – Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
### he/him/his @@@ Greg Lambert (he/him/his) – Jackson Walker ### 1323721###Speaker###Chief Knowledge Services Officer###Jackson Walker###Speaker: – Jackson Walker
### he/him/his @@@ Dana Neacsu – Thomas R. Kline School of Law of Duquesne University ### 2277408###Speaker###Director###Thomas R. Kline School of Law of Duquesne University###Speaker: – Thomas R. Kline School of Law of Duquesne University
### @@@ Jean O’Grady – Dewey B. Strategic ### 2032689###Speaker###Founder & Author###Dewey B. Strategic###Speaker: – Dewey B. Strategic
### @@@ Michael Robak – University of St. Thomas Schoenecker Law Library ### 2315329###Speaker###Director of the Law Library, Associate Dean and Clinical Professor###University of St. Thomas Schoenecker Law Library###Speaker: – University of St. Thomas Schoenecker Law Library
### @@@ Alex Zhang ### 2315330###Speaker#########Speaker:
### 9:00am – 4:00pm CDT
Metadata Magicians' Secrets Revealed: Basic Legal Cataloging (Separate Registration Required): W2
9:00am – 4:00pm CDT
Metadata Magicians' Secrets Revealed: Basic Legal Cataloging (Separate Registration Required)Location: Regency Ballroom ACoordinator/Speaker: – Cassidy Cataloguing Services, Inc.
Moderator/Coordinator: – Cassidy Cataloguing Services
Speaker: – LLMC
Speaker: – Yale Law School
Speaker: – Emory University School of Law
Speaker: – Cornell University Law Library
Speaker: – University of Colorado Law Library
Speaker: – Robert Crown Law Library, Stanford Law School
Moderator:
Information Management
Keelan Weber (she/her/hers) – Cassidy Cataloguing Services, Inc. ### 2249249###Coordinator/Speaker###Head of Technical Services###Cassidy Cataloguing Services, Inc.###Coordinator/Speaker: – Cassidy Cataloguing Services, Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Joni Cassidy – Cassidy Cataloguing Services ### 2250112###Moderator/Coordinator###President###Cassidy Cataloguing Services###Moderator/Coordinator: – Cassidy Cataloguing Services
### @@@ Joseph P. Hinger – LLMC ### 1369641###Speaker###Director of Global Legal Content Initiatives###LLMC###Speaker: – LLMC
### @@@ Cate Kellett – Yale Law School ### 1047045###Speaker###Catalog & Government Documents Librarian###Yale Law School###Speaker: – Yale Law School
### @@@ Jason LeMay (he/him/his) – Emory University School of Law ### 2250116###Speaker###Associate Law Librarian for Collection Services###Emory University School of Law###Speaker: – Emory University School of Law
### he/him/his @@@ Jackie Magagnosc (she/her/hers) – Cornell University Law Library ### 1327817###Speaker###Cataloging and Continuations Management Librarian###Cornell University Law Library###Speaker: – Cornell University Law Library
### she/her/hers @@@ Lauren Seney (she/her/hers) – University of Colorado Law Library ### 2250117###Speaker###Associate Director and Head of Resource Access & Discovery###University of Colorado Law Library###Speaker: – University of Colorado Law Library
### she/her/hers @@@ Ryan Tamares – Robert Crown Law Library, Stanford Law School ### 1342710###Speaker###Head of Collection Services###Robert Crown Law Library, Stanford Law School###Speaker: – Robert Crown Law Library, Stanford Law School
### @@@ Megan Staloff ### 2250114###Moderator#########Moderator:
### 9:00am – 4:00pm CDT
Discover Foreign & International Law in The Second City (Separate Registration Required): W3
9:00am – 4:00pm CDT
Discover Foreign & International Law in The Second City (Separate Registration Required)Location: AtlantaModerator/Coordinator:
Speaker: – University of California College of the Law, San Francisco
Speaker: – Consulate General of Ireland, Chicago
Speaker: – Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany
Speaker: – Chicago-Kent College of Law
Speaker: – University of Chicago School of Law
Research + Analysis
Teaching + Training
Jean Wenger ### 2249240###Moderator/Coordinator#########Moderator/Coordinator:
### @@@ Dean Deane (they/them/theirs) – University of California College of the Law, San Francisco ### 2317883###Speaker###Foreign, Comparative and International Law Librarian###University of California College of the Law, San Francisco###Speaker: – University of California College of the Law, San Francisco
### they/them/theirs @@@ Pádraig Manning – Consulate General of Ireland, Chicago ### 2317884###Speaker###Vice Consul###Consulate General of Ireland, Chicago###Speaker: – Consulate General of Ireland, Chicago
### @@@ Hanna Maria Tetz (she/her/hers) – Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany ### 2317886###Speaker###Vice Consul###Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany###Speaker: – Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany
### she/her/hers @@@ Adam Weber – Chicago-Kent College of Law ### 2315343###Speaker###Associate Dean of International Programs, Assistant Professor of Law###Chicago-Kent College of Law###Speaker: – Chicago-Kent College of Law
### @@@ Diane Wood – University of Chicago School of Law ### 2315342###Speaker###Senior Lecturer in Law###University of Chicago School of Law###Speaker: – University of Chicago School of Law
### 9:00am – 4:00pm CDT
Unleashing Innovation: A Rollercoaster Ride to Implement, Plan, and Fund Your GenAI Toolkit (Sponsored by Thomson Reuters) (Separate Registration Required): W4
9:00am – 4:00pm CDT
Unleashing Innovation: A Rollercoaster Ride to Implement, Plan, and Fund Your GenAI Toolkit (Sponsored by Thomson Reuters) (Separate Registration Required)Location: Grand Ballroom ACoordinator: – FIU College of Law
Speaker: – Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP
Speaker: – Bandai Namco Entertainment USA
Speaker: – O’Melveny & Myers LLP
Speaker:
Speaker: – Sente Advisors
Speaker:
Speaker: – BakerHostetler
Moderator: – Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP
Moderator/Coordinator: – Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
Moderator: – Dewey B. Strategic
Management + Business Acumen
Ana R. Toft-Nielsen – FIU College of Law ### 1945520###Coordinator###Professor###FIU College of Law###Coordinator: – FIU College of Law
### @@@ Marcia Burris – Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP ### 2315828###Speaker###Director of Research and Knowledge Management###Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP###Speaker: – Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP
### @@@ Lee Hsiao – Bandai Namco Entertainment USA ### 2315357###Speaker###Director of Information Systems###Bandai Namco Entertainment USA###Speaker: – Bandai Namco Entertainment USA
### @@@ June Liebert – O’Melveny & Myers LLP ### 2315356###Speaker###Director of Information Services###O’Melveny & Myers LLP###Speaker: – O’Melveny & Myers LLP
### @@@ Gina Lynch ### 2315827###Speaker#########Speaker:
### @@@ Ryan McClead – Sente Advisors ### 2296143###Speaker###Principal###Sente Advisors###Speaker: – Sente Advisors
### @@@ Sara Miro ### 2315826###Speaker#########Speaker:
### @@@ Michelle Trovillo (she/her/hers) – BakerHostetler ### 1357275###Speaker###Director of Information Resources###BakerHostetler###Speaker: – BakerHostetler
### she/her/hers @@@ Diana J. Koppang – Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP ### 1323689###Moderator###Director of Research & Competitive Intelligence###Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP###Moderator: – Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP
### @@@ Saskia Mehlhorn (she/her/hers) – Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP ### 1961099###Moderator/Coordinator###Director, Knowledge and Research Services###Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP###Moderator/Coordinator: – Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
### she/her/hers @@@ Jean O’Grady – Dewey B. Strategic ### 2032689###Moderator###Founder & Author###Dewey B. Strategic###Moderator: – Dewey B. Strategic
### 12:00pm CDT
Library Tour: Poetry Library (Separate Registration Required)
12:00pm CDT
Library Tour: Poetry Library (Separate Registration Required)
12:00pm – 1:00pm CDT
Leadership Lunch - By Invitation (Sponsored by Thomson Reuters)
12:00pm – 1:00pm CDT
Leadership Lunch - By Invitation (Sponsored by Thomson Reuters)
1:15pm – 3:00pm CDT
Virtual Leadership Training Debrief for Chapters and Special Interest Sections - By Invitation (Sponsored by Thomson Reuters)
1:15pm – 3:00pm CDT
Virtual Leadership Training Debrief for Chapters and Special Interest Sections - By Invitation (Sponsored by Thomson Reuters)
2:00pm CDT
Library Tour: Pritzker Legal Research Center, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law (Separate Registration Required)
2:00pm CDT
Library Tour: Pritzker Legal Research Center, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law (Separate Registration Required)
4:00pm – 5:00pm CDT
AALL Host Program (By Invitation)
4:00pm – 5:00pm CDT
AALL Host Program (By Invitation)
5:00pm – 6:30pm CDT
Exhibit Hall Hours (Ticketed Event)
5:00pm – 6:30pm CDT
Exhibit Hall Hours (Ticketed Event)
5:00pm – 6:30pm CDT
Opening Reception (Ticketed Event; Full Conference/Saturday Single-Day Registrations Include One Ticket)
5:00pm – 6:30pm CDT
Opening Reception (Ticketed Event; Full Conference/Saturday Single-Day Registrations Include One Ticket)
7:00pm – 8:30pm CDT
AALL VIP Reception (By Invitation)
7:00pm – 8:30pm CDT
AALL VIP Reception (By Invitation)
7:30pm – 9:00pm CDT
PLLIP-SIS Volunteer Appreciation Dinner
7:30pm – 9:00pm CDT
PLLIP-SIS Volunteer Appreciation Dinner
Location: Offsite